This privacy policy sets out how “Outdoor Chic” uses and protects any information that you give “Outdoor Chic” when you use this website.
We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Outdoor Chic Limited
Limited Company registered in England under company number 06933014
Registered address: Mere Hill, Mereside Road, Mere, Cheshire, WA16 6QT
Data Protection Officer: Rob Fairhurst
Email address: Rob@outdoorchic.co.uk
Telephone number: 0844 335 8854
Postal Address: Mere Hill, Mereside Road, Mere, Cheshire, WA16 6QT

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Delivery Address;
  • Transaction data (see section 6)


6. Transaction data

We may process information relating to transactions and the purchases of goods that you enter into with us and/or through our website. This data may include the above listed data, as well as your card details and the transaction details. To collect and process this data, we use third party entities, Paypal and worldpay. We also may sometimes take the information over the phone.

  • Worldpay – we understand Worldpay are fully compliant with the GDPR and you can read their privacy policy here:
    https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy
  • Payments over the phone – If you purchase our products over the phone, you will be asked to provide payment details. These details are kept only until such time that the transaction has proved successful and then they are destroyed. No credit card details are retained by us.

The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely sale and purchase of goods supplied from Outdoor Chic Ltd.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our goods to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

With your express permission, we may also contact you and send you newsletters. We use a third party for this called Campaign Monitor and their privacy policy can be read here: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy
You can unsubscribe at anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email we send.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • A period of 7(seven) years as is required by law


9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Computer records are held on a computer which is password secured and access is strictly controlled.


10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties, other than those mentioned in section 6 for the processing of payments for goods supplied.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.


11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 1 week and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Rob Fairhurst:
Email address: Rob@outdoorchic.co.uk
Telephone number: 0844 335 8854
Postal Address: Mere Hill, Mereside Road, Mere, Cheshire, WA16 6QT

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by updating this page. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from May 20th 2018.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.